event burgee venue burgee

2012 SCYA Midwinter Regatta

Alamitos Bay Yacht Club

Results are final as of 11:16 on February 24, 2012

5-0-5 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 5-0-5 8878 Ted Conrads Brian Haines St Francis YC (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 6.0
2nd 5-0-5 7152 Gary Lee Dan Downing Mission Bay YC 4.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 (6.0) 26.0 20.0
3rd 5-0-5 8762 Jeffrey Condon David Kenny Newport Harbor YC (7.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 28.0 21.0
4th 5-0-5 8554 A. J. Crane   St Francis YC 3.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 2.0 (7.0) 3.0 28.0 21.0
5th 5-0-5 8438 Annie Huebher   Mission Bay YC 1.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 3.0 (13.0 DNF) 45.0 32.0
6th 5-0-5 8084 Rob Waterman Aaron Ross Alamitos Bay YC 8.0 (10.0) 3.0 7.0 8.0 5.0 2.0 43.0 33.0
7th 5-0-5 8965 Hubert Guy   Alamitos Bay YC 6.0 6.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 4.0 46.0 33.0
8th 5-0-5 6991 Channing Hamlet   Alamitos Bay YC 10.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 67.0 54.0
9th 5-0-5 6984 Antoine Laussu Jake West PSSA 9.0 9.0 (11.0) 9.0 10.0 9.0 8.0 65.0 54.0
10th 5-0-5 8841 Holt Condon Jacob Averbuck St Francis YC 5.0 7.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 11.0 10.0 9.0 68.0 55.0
11th 5-0-5 7201 John Billings   Mission Bay YC (12.0) 12.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 67.0 55.0
12th 5-0-5 8558 Brian Angel Brandon Folkman King Harbor YC 11.0 11.0 10.0 5.0 6.0 (13.0 DNF) 13.0 DNC 69.0 56.0

C-15 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st C-15 3744 Vincent Paternoster Jim Ach South Coast Corinthian YC 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd C-15 3067 John Richardson Vadim Mantelzak SBYRC 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd C-15 3700 Nick sampson   South Coast Corinthian YC 5.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 13.0
4th C-15 2579 Christopher Hill Nathan Large CSULB Sailing Association 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 16.0 16.0
5th C-15 3658 Karyn Jones   South Coast Corinthian YC 3.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 18.0 18.0

Cal 20 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Cal 20 29 Stan Gibbs Pat McCormick Alamitos Bay YC 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 15.0 10.0
2nd Cal 20 373 Jeff Ives Phil Soma/Damon Kunkle Alamitos Bay YC 1.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 (5.0) 3.0 18.0 13.0
3rd Cal 20 69 Mike Wood Ron Wood Alamitos Bay YC 3.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 (6.0) 2.0 21.0 15.0
4th Cal 20 508 John Merchant Rob Fuller Alamitos Bay YC 4.0 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 29.0 23.0
5th Cal 20 1150 Steven George Suzan Brooks ABYC - KHYC (7.0) 5.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 34.0 27.0
6th Cal 20 662 Lee Smith Mossy Kennedy Alamitos Bay YC 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 (7.0) 2.0 7.0 38.0 31.0
7th Cal 20 250 Dave Robertson Rick Shaw ABYC/LBYC 6.0 7.0 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 6.0 7.0 6.0 42.0 34.0

F-18 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st F-18 24 Matt Struble/Damon LaCasella   Mission Bay YC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 6.0
2nd F-18 84 Bill Westland Alex Westland Alamitos Bay YC 3.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 (8.0) 3.0 3.0 26.0 18.0
3rd F-18 90 Pease Glaser Dennis Key Alamitos Bay YC 2.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 (7.0) 4.0 26.0 19.0
4th F-18 222 Ian Sammis   Alamitos Bay YC (9.0) 5.0 2.0 3.0 9.0 5.0 2.0 35.0 26.0
5th F-18 70 Steve Hansen John Williams Alamitos Bay YC 6.0 4.0 (9.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 42.0 33.0
6th F-18 70 Scott Miller   Mission Bay YC (11.0) 6.0 7.0 4.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 47.0 36.0
7th F-18 1467 Daniel DeLave Eileen Haubl Alamitos Bay YC 4.0 7.0 6.0 10.0 4.0 8.0 (11.0) 50.0 39.0
8th F-18 384 Jeff Newsome   Alamitos Bay YC 10.0 11.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 5.0 2.0 7.0 67.0 51.0
9th F-18 356 Jason Moore Jacob Sailer Mission Bay YC 12.0 9.0 4.0 8.0 12.0 (13.0) 6.0 64.0 51.0
10th F-18 1538 Brett Bingham   Utah SA 5.0 (14.0) 11.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 13.0 72.0 58.0
11th F-18 1238 Michael Kramer   Alamitos Bay YC 7.0 10.0 8.0 12.0 13.0 9.0 (14.0) 73.0 59.0
12th F-18 8 Craig Yandow Terence Seaman Alamitos Bay YC (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 3.0 11.0 9.0 76.0 60.0
13th F-18 212 Jeff Collins   Mission Bay YC 8.0 13.0 13.0 7.0 (15.0) 12.0 12.0 80.0 65.0
14th F-18 2477 Ian Sloan Joy Sloan Anacortes YC 13.0 8.0 12.0 13.0 14.0 (15.0) 10.0 85.0 70.0
15th F-18 77 E. J. Foss   CBC 14.0 12.0 14.0 14.0 11.0 14.0 (16.0 DNC) 95.0 79.0

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Finn 505 Erik Lidecis   ABYC/BCYC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd Finn 92 Peter Macdonald   Newport Harbor YC (4.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 10.0
3rd Finn 1214 Peter Connally   Newport Harbor YC 2.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0 DNC) 16.0 11.0
4th Finn 1066 Glenn Selvin   Alamitos Bay YC 3.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0 DNC) 18.0 13.0

I-14 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st I-14 1184 F Joseph Bersch Kris Henderson Corinthian YC/Seattle YC 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 18.0 14.0
2nd I-14 1162 David Rasmussen John Gray Richmond YC 1.0 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 18.0 14.0
3rd I-14 1161 Brad Ruetenik Bryan Buffaloe San Diego YC 4.0 (5.0) 5.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 20.0 15.0
4th I-14 1168 Paul Galvez   Dana Point YC 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 20.0 15.0
5th I-14 1177 Ron Boehm Pete Mohler Santa Barbara YC (5.0) 1.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 29.0 24.0
6th I-14 1129 Geraldine Lampert Jamie McJones Cabrillo Beach YC (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 6.0 9.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 6.0 51.0 42.0
7th I-14 1129 Scott Earnest Jay Cox-Chapman Madison SC 6.0 6.0 (9.0 DNF) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 7.0 9.0 DNF 55.0 46.0
8th I-14 1183 Steve Shumaker   SCRA (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 8.0 7.0 60.0 51.0

Laser Master Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 HCP Total Nett
1st Laser Master 7388 Jay Golison   Alamitos Bay YC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (10.0 DNC) 14.0 MST 30.0 20.0
2nd Laser Master 2879 Sanjai Kohli   Alamitos Bay YC (6.0) 2.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 GM 34.0 28.0
3rd Laser Master 9107 Matt Wenke   DBSC 3.0 (8.0) 4.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 MST 41.0 33.0
4th Laser Master 5607 Trey Gallagher   Cal YC 4.0 5.0 (10.0 DNF) 10.0 RAF 3.0 4.0 1.0 14.0 MST 51.0 41.0
5th Laser Master 6141 Philip Thompson   Newport Harbor YC 5.0 (6.0) 2.5 4.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 14.0 MST 47.5 41.5
6th Laser Master 9463 Steven Smith   Alamitos Bay YC 8.0 4.0 2.5 3.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 7.0 GM 54.5 44.5
7th Laser Master 6108 Bruce Johnston   Alamitos Bay YC 7.0 9.0 6.0 (10.0 DNF) 2.0 5.0 10.0 DNC 7.0 GM 56.0 46.0
8th Laser Master 1154 Michael Eisenberg   Del Rey YC (9.0) 7.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 14.0 MST 63.0 54.0
9th Laser Master 1042 John Bergan   Alamitos Bay YC 2.0 3.0 7.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 21.0 APP 73.0 63.0

Viper 640 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Viper 640 149 Tim Carter Garrett Greenlaugh Alamitos Bay YC 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 14.0 11.0
2nd Viper 640 148 James Sears Yvonne Galvez Alamitos Bay YC (5.0) 4.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 18.0 13.0
3rd Viper 640 104 Ed Feo Chris Deneen Alamitos Bay YC (6.0) 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 21.0 15.0
4th Viper 640 46 Greg Jackson Chrisann Tortora Arizona YC 2.0 1.0 (7.0) 2.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 27.0 20.0
5th Viper 640 34 Nigel Brownett Rachel . SFVYC 3.0 (10.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 38.0 28.0
6th Viper 640 1149 Peter Beardsley Dina Temple-Raston Larchmont YC (10.0) 8.0 4.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 48.0 38.0
7th Viper 640 133 Jason Brooks Grant Hill Mission Bay YC 7.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0) 7.0 8.0 8.0 49.0 40.0
8th Viper 640 130 Jeffrey Young   Mission Bay YC 4.0 7.0 10.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 (11.0 DNF) 53.0 42.0
9th Viper 640 129 Garrett Johns   Anacortes YC 9.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 9.0 (10.0) 5.0 54.0 44.0
10th Viper 640 60 Mark Hinrichs Doug Lampson Seal Beach YC 8.0 9.0 9.0 (10.0) 10.0 9.0 9.0 64.0 54.0

CFJ Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st CFJ 1111 Marissa Golison Nora Elsharhawy Alamitos Bay YC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd CFJ 129 Emily Golison Beth Golison Alamitos Bay YC 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 8.0

Lido 14 A Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Lido 14 A 311 Stuart Robertson Adam Elshawharry Alamitos Bay YC 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 13.0 10.0
2nd Lido 14 A 2665 Bruce Golison Dina Corsi Alamitos Bay YC 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 20.0 16.0
3rd Lido 14 A 6134 Mark Golison Jennifer Golison Alamitos Bay YC (9.0 OCS) 1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNS 36.0 27.0
4th Lido 14 A 62 Michael Anctil Paul Anctil Alamitos Bay YC 4.0 5.0 3.0 (6.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 37.0 31.0
5th Lido 14 A 5 Kevin Thomas Amanda Wayne Ventura SC 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 38.0 32.0
6th Lido 14 A 5036 Kelly Cantley Kevin Kashima South Coast Corinthian YC (7.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 48.0 41.0
7th Lido 14 A 4682 Dave Carroll   Mission Bay YC 6.0 4.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 51.0 42.0
8th Lido 14 A 3113 Jerry Thompson Mandi Smith Alamitos Bay YC 3.0 8.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 57.0 48.0

Lido 14 B Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Lido 14 B 5127 Jock McGraw   ALYC 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 15.0 11.0
2nd Lido 14 B 4029 Tracy Conn Bill Moore Alamitos Bay YC 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 1.0 19.0 15.0
3rd Lido 14 B 4150 Butch Michel Laura McCabe SCYC (4.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 19.0 15.0
4th Lido 14 B 4141 Tom Estlow   South Coast Corinthian YC 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 5.0 31.0 26.0
5th Lido 14 B 4963 Jim Drury Bruce Wasson ABYC/BCYC 5.0 5.0 5.0 (8.0 DNF) 8.0 DNF 5.0 3.0 3.0 42.0 34.0
6th Lido 14 B 3535 Rick Debie   Seal Beach YC 6.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0 DNF) 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 49.0 41.0
7th Lido 14 B 6297 Porter Killian Chris Killian Balboa YC (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 64.0 56.0

www,abyc.org
abyc@abyc.org

http://www.abyc.org/
abyc@abyc.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
http://www.sailwave.com/