2016 Laser Midwinters West

Alamitos Bay Yacht Club

Results are final as of 9:22 on March 23, 2016

Contents

Laser Radial Fleet

Sailed: 10, Discards: 1, To count: 9, Entries: 59, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Nat SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1st  
USA
179946 None Henry Marshall 1.0 5.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 (60.0 BFD) 5.0 13.0   97.0 37.0
2nd  
USA
204424 Lauderdale YC Scott Rasmussen 6.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 (10.0) 1.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 1.0   53.0 43.0
3rd  
CAN
206892 Royal Vancouver YC Isabella Bertold 4.0 2.0 (60.0 OCS) 9.0 1.0 7.0 18.0 2.0 1.0 2.0   106.0 46.0
4th  
USA
207144 Lauderdale YC/CYC-NC Chase Carraway 8.0 7.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 4.0 (14.0) 14.0 6.0   65.0 51.0
5th  
USA
181828 NHYC/ABYC Joseph Hou (17.0) 6.0 8.0 2.0 15.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 3.0   69.0 52.0
6th  
USA
208578 Lauderdale YC Gage Wilson 9.0 12.0 4.0 5.0 (60.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 3.0 16.0 7.0   119.0 59.0
7th  
USA
183915 Santa Barbara YC Lucas Pierce 3.0 15.0 (18.0) 7.0 8.0 12.0 10.0 7.0 8.0 8.0   96.0 78.0
8th  
USA
199544 SDYC/MBYC Paul Didham 7.0 10.0 5.0 10.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 4.0 (33.0)   117.0 84.0
9th  
CAN
210105 RVYC Maura Dewey 13.0 3.0 10.0 14.0 5.0 20.0 (43.0) 1.0 2.0 17.0   128.0 85.0
10th  
USA
169356 BCYC Max Mayol 2.0 16.0 38.0 6.0 (60.0 OCS) 5.0 5.0 4.0 11.0 5.0   152.0 92.0
11th  
CAN
198678 RNSYS Corinne Peters 16.0 11.0 6.0 (23.0) 7.0 8.0 21.0 17.0 3.0 4.0   116.0 93.0
12th  
USA
206059 Royal Vancouver YC/Seattle YC Talia Toland (25.0) 14.0 11.0 12.0 4.0 25.0 8.0 13.0 10.0 9.0   131.0 106.0
13th  
USA
206050 Lauderdale YC - Carlouel Chase Burwell 23.0 8.0 7.0 3.0 12.0 9.0 27.0 12.0 (28.0) 10.0   139.0 111.0
14th  
USA
208381 CBYC Cameron Feves 20.0 13.0 9.0 13.0 9.0 14.0 7.0 (21.0) 17.0 11.0   134.0 113.0
15th  
USA
208045 RVYC, SYC Hanne Weaver 5.0 4.0 12.0 (28.0) 18.0 21.0 24.0 6.0 20.0 19.0   157.0 129.0
16th  
USA
195937 CBYC Soenke Jordan (28.0) 18.0 21.0 16.0 16.0 15.0 9.0 20.0 7.0 12.0   162.0 134.0
17th  
USA
199943 LBYC/ABYC Robert Turigliatto 10.0 21.0 26.0 27.0 25.0 10.0 (42.0) 11.0 18.0 14.0   204.0 162.0
18th  
USA
208059 Santa Barbara YC Caden Scheiblauer 22.0 9.0 14.0 29.0 14.0 16.0 19.0 (30.0) 26.0 15.0   194.0 164.0
19th  
USA
151771 California YC Jessica McJones 18.0 20.0 17.0 11.0 11.0 24.0 29.0 31.0 (38.0) 21.0   220.0 182.0
20th  
USA
199342 California YC Gavin McJones 14.0 30.0 (39.0) 18.0 19.0 19.0 14.0 29.0 13.0 30.0   225.0 186.0
21st  
USA
193945 Surf City YC Nicholas Stefanoni (43.0) 28.0 13.0 39.0 20.0 11.0 31.0 8.0 21.0 23.0   237.0 194.0
22nd  
USA
190191 Ventura YC Annika Fedde 15.0 22.0 19.0 20.0 24.0 30.0 (41.0) 35.0 12.0 25.0   243.0 202.0
23rd  
USA
206054 SDYC/MBYC/SYC Marcus Huttunen 30.0 31.0 16.0 15.0 23.0 (35.0) 22.0 22.0 27.0 16.0   237.0 202.0
24th  
USA
206567 California YC Bastien Rasse 35.0 34.0 (45.0) 21.0 29.0 28.0 11.0 19.0 32.0 24.0   278.0 233.0
25th  
USA
206067 ABYC/CYC Jack Hogan 33.0 19.0 22.0 30.0 27.0 (52.0) 33.0 18.0 24.0 28.0   286.0 234.0
26th  
USA
175174 SFYC Caleb Yoslov 32.0 23.0 20.0 (45.0) 35.0 32.0 20.0 16.0 23.0 34.0   280.0 235.0
27th  
USA
195987 CYC Ansgar Jordan 11.0 26.0 28.0 26.0 37.0 18.0 (48.0) 15.0 33.0 43.0   285.0 237.0
28th  
USA
179427 SDYC Taisei Hatter 31.0 38.0 34.0 22.0 21.0 17.0 28.0 24.0 22.0 (47.0)   284.0 237.0
29th  
USA
199567 San Francisco YC Nicholas Sessions 21.0 29.0 32.0 35.0 22.0 26.0 23.0 23.0 (40.0) 32.0   283.0 243.0
30th  
USA
147394 ABYC Alan Peoples 29.0 27.0 24.0 24.0 32.0 27.0 32.0 (34.0) 29.0 22.0   280.0 246.0
31st  
USA
208050 Seattle YC AnaLucia Clarkson 40.0 36.0 40.0 (42.0) 6.0 29.0 26.0 37.0 19.0 20.0   295.0 253.0
32nd  
USA
185509 Severn SA David Grace (45.0) 17.0 23.0 37.0 26.0 31.0 25.0 41.0 25.0 31.0   301.0 256.0
33rd  
USA
208066 SYC Abbie Carlson 12.0 (44.0) 41.0 38.0 17.0 40.0 13.0 26.0 34.0 42.0   307.0 263.0
34th  
USA
171154 CYC Julia Rychlik 36.0 39.0 33.0 31.0 41.0 (42.0) 17.0 40.0 30.0 26.0   335.0 293.0
35th  
USA
208821 Seattle YC Owen Timms 26.0 25.0 35.0 34.0 30.0 (46.0) 16.0 46.0 43.0 39.0   340.0 294.0
36th  
USA
111113 Stanford University Haley Fox 38.0 24.0 15.0 40.0 (50.0) 34.0 39.0 44.0 31.0 36.0   351.0 301.0
37th  
USA
185935 California YC Ryan Janov (44.0) 37.0 30.0 32.0 40.0 33.0 37.0 25.0 41.0 27.0   346.0 302.0
38th  
USA
179168 SDYC John Majernik 19.0 32.0 44.0 19.0 43.0 36.0 45.0 (50.0) 35.0 40.0   363.0 313.0
39th  
USA
195953 ABYC/NHYC Jonathan Chance 48.0 49.0 (51.0) 17.0 34.0 41.0 15.0 28.0 48.0 50.0   381.0 330.0
40th  
USA
207254 MBYC Max Karmel 46.0 33.0 27.0 33.0 31.0 38.0 40.0 (51.0) 37.0 46.0   382.0 331.0
41st  
USA
154551 CBYC Lukas Kraak 27.0 35.0 31.0 46.0 (54.0) 37.0 44.0 39.0 44.0 29.0   386.0 332.0
42nd  
USA
210108 Seattle YC Christopher Stoll 34.0 50.0 43.0 (53.0) 28.0 50.0 35.0 33.0 42.0 18.0   386.0 333.0
43rd  
USA
187381 SFYC Gabe Reuter (51.0) 42.0 49.0 48.0 47.0 39.0 30.0 32.0 15.0 37.0   390.0 339.0
44th  
USA
194181 NHYC Reid Wiley 24.0 52.0 50.0 43.0 33.0 23.0 (60.0 DNS) 27.0 50.0 38.0   400.0 340.0
45th  
USA
187317 NHYC Louisa Buckingham (56.0) 43.0 37.0 52.0 45.0 22.0 36.0 38.0 39.0 41.0   409.0 353.0
46th  
USA
192882 ABYC/LBYC Ryan Schulten 47.0 41.0 29.0 36.0 39.0 49.0 47.0 (53.0) 45.0 35.0   421.0 368.0
47th  
USA
184418 MBYC Diego Escobar 41.0 46.0 (60.0 DNF) 25.0 38.0 45.0 34.0 49.0 47.0 44.0   429.0 369.0
48th  
USA
199535 San Francisco YC William Sutton IV 37.0 40.0 36.0 (54.0) 42.0 48.0 38.0 48.0 52.0 51.0   446.0 392.0
49th  
CAN
200138 Royal Vancouver YC Joshua Smithman 52.0 45.0 46.0 47.0 36.0 (60.0 DNF) 46.0 42.0 36.0 60.0 DNF   470.0 410.0
50th  
USA
199714 Willamette SC Conrad Miller 42.0 53.0 (60.0 DNC) 41.0 44.0 47.0 49.0 36.0 46.0 54.0   472.0 412.0
51st  
CAN
195601 Calgary YC/RVIC YC Connor Weicht 49.0 (60.0 RET) 25.0 51.0 53.0 43.0 51.0 43.0 54.0 48.0   477.0 417.0
52nd  
USA
182425 Severn SA Rachel Grace 50.0 47.0 47.0 44.0 51.0 (54.0) 50.0 54.0 49.0 45.0   491.0 437.0
53rd  
USA
205415 San Francisco YC Caitlin Froeb 53.0 48.0 42.0 55.0 48.0 (56.0) 52.0 45.0 55.0 49.0   503.0 447.0
54th  
CAN
210104 Royal Vancouver YC Luke Rushton 54.0 51.0 48.0 50.0 49.0 44.0 (56.0) 52.0 53.0 52.0   509.0 453.0
55th  
CAN
188945 Royal Vancouver YC Seth Rushton 55.0 55.0 (60.0 DNC) 49.0 46.0 51.0 53.0 47.0 51.0 53.0   520.0 460.0
56th GM
USA
206556 ABYC Susan Lanoue 39.0 54.0 (60.0 DNF) 57.0 55.0 53.0 54.0 55.0 57.0 55.0   539.0 479.0
57th  
USA
196845 Santa Barbara YC Natalie McCaffery (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 56.0 52.0 55.0 55.0 56.0 56.0 56.0   566.0 506.0
58th  
USA
TBD MBYC Cassandra Shand (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC   600.0 540.0
58th  
USA
204228 Willamette SC/ CGRA Grant Gridley (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC   600.0 540.0

Laser Standard Fleet

Sailed: 10, Discards: 1, To count: 9, Entries: 33, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Nat SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1st  
USA
111111 Stanford ST William Marshall 6.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 (9.0) 7.0 1.0 1.0   39.0 30.0
2nd  
CAN
208767 Royal Victoria YC Max Gallant (15.0) 4.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 3.0 4.0   51.0 36.0
3rd  
USA
208411 SDYC Richard Didham 8.0 2.0 (9.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 4.0 5.0 2.0   45.0 36.0
4th  
BER
198996 Royal Bermuda YC Cameron Pimentel 3.0 5.0 3.0 (12.0) 1.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 6.0   50.0 38.0
5th  
USA
204231 Mission Bay YC Steven Leuck 5.0 8.0 5.0 1.0 (11.0) 3.0 1.0 8.0 7.0 5.0   54.0 43.0
6th AMST
USA
197041 Alamitos Bay YC Kevin Taugher 4.0 (15.0) 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 11.0 2.0 9.0 3.0   70.0 55.0
7th MST
USA
209289 Mantoloking YC Peter Hurley 2.0 10.0 4.0 19.0 10.0 12.5 6.0 1.0 4.0 (34.0 OCS)   102.5 68.5
8th  
USA
190393 Seattle YC/CYC David Brink 1.0 11.0 (13.0) 6.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 3.0 11.0 10.0   91.0 78.0
9th MST
USA
183898 NHYC Charles Buckingham 11.0 13.0 8.0 9.0 12.0 5.0 5.0 (19.0) 13.0 7.0   102.0 83.0
10th  
CAN
186596 Royal Victoria YC John Owen 9.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 16.0 (17.0) 4.0 12.0 8.0 15.0   105.0 88.0
11th GM
USA
167136 Santa Rosa SC Emilio Castelli (17.0) 1.0 11.0 17.0 4.0 8.0 13.0 16.0 6.0 13.0   106.0 89.0
12th  
USA
182048 ABYC Sawyer Gibbs (25.0) 18.0 23.0 2.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 12.0 8.0   127.0 102.0
13th MST
USA
198693 Mission Bay YC Dave Leuck 16.0 6.0 15.0 11.0 15.0 (21.0) 2.0 11.0 17.0 11.0   125.0 104.0
14th  
USA
183836 DRYC Julian Soto 14.0 7.0 14.0 13.0 7.0 6.0 17.0 14.0 (21.0) 17.0   130.0 109.0
15th AMST
USA
171171 San Francisco YC Matthew Sessions 10.0 16.0 16.0 15.0 8.0 12.5 15.0 (17.0) 10.0 16.0   135.5 118.5
16th MST
USA
188888 StFYC Kurt Wessels 7.0 22.0 19.0 22.0 14.0 (25.0) 16.0 9.0 15.0 9.0   158.0 133.0
17th GM
USA
187366 California YC Peter Drasnin 12.0 17.0 12.0 (24.0) 17.0 18.0 14.0 21.0 22.0 18.0   175.0 151.0
18th MST
USA
161016 ABYC Charles Crockett 23.0 12.0 (24.0) 23.0 22.0 15.0 24.0 20.0 20.0 21.0   204.0 180.0
19th  
CAN
208064 RVic, CalgaryYC Ian Elliott (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 10.0 18.0 16.0 20.0 13.0 24.0 14.0   217.0 183.0
20th  
USA
208068 St. Francis YC Parker Klebahn (26.0) 25.0 10.0 16.0 23.0 23.0 25.0 25.0 14.0 23.0   210.0 184.0
21st  
USA
197045 King Harbor YC Peter Neal (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 14.0 20.0 14.0 23.0 18.0 16.0 12.0   219.0 185.0
22nd MST
USA
197989 ABYC Sumeet Patel 13.0 21.0 22.0 25.0 19.0 20.0 22.0 15.0 28.0 (34.0 DNF)   219.0 185.0
23rd GM
USA
197988 CYC Sanjai Kohli 19.0 20.0 20.0 27.0 24.0 19.0 19.0 23.0 19.0 (34.0 DNF)   224.0 190.0
24th MST
USA
196108 Alamitos Bay YC Jorge Suarez 24.0 14.0 17.0 20.0 26.0 24.0 21.0 (34.0 BFD) 27.0 19.0   226.0 192.0
25th  
USA
187336 ABYC Ryan Schack 21.0 19.0 21.0 (26.0) 25.0 22.0 26.0 26.0 18.0 22.0   226.0 200.0
26th  
USA
184386 Mission Bay YC James Ozaki 20.0 24.0 26.0 21.0 (28.0) 27.0 18.0 22.0 23.0 25.0   234.0 206.0
27th MST
USA
162349 ABYC Michael Kramer 18.0 23.0 18.0 28.0 27.0 28.0 (29.0) 24.0 26.0 20.0   241.0 212.0
28th GM
USA
177286 MBYC Clayton Karmel 22.0 26.0 (34.0 DNC) 18.0 21.0 26.0 27.0 27.0 25.0 24.0   250.0 216.0
29th  
USA
194481 MBYC Charles Thomas 27.0 27.0 27.0 29.0 29.0 29.0 (30.0) 28.0 29.0 26.0   281.0 251.0
30th MST
USA
177226 ABYC Dirk Hacker (34.0 DNC) 28.0 25.0 30.0 30.0 30.0 28.0 34.0 BFD 30.0 27.0   296.0 262.0
31st GM
USA
197032 ABYC Ed Feo (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC   340.0 306.0
31st AMST
USA
207163 DRYC Jason Artof (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC   340.0 306.0
31st  
USA
206586 ABYC/KHYC Drea Keswater (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC   340.0 306.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.3 Varies
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 60
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies
RETRetired 60



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com