event burgee venue burgee

GLOBALTECH Int Formula 18 Catamaran World Championship

Alamitos Bay Yacht Club

Results as of 20:06 on September 12, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 118, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Flight Nat SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Total Nett
1st Gold
SUI
1 Billy Besson Jeremie Laguarrigue SRV 3.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 (7.0) 22.0 15.0
2nd Gold
FRA
36 Olivier Backes Matthieu Vandame SNMarseille 2.0 3.0 (6.0) 6.0 3.0 2.0 22.0 16.0
3rd Gold
AUS
888 Darren Bundock Jeroen van Leeuwen Toukley Sailing Club 9.0 (11.0) 3.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 31.0 20.0
4th Gold
BEL
888 Carolijn Brouwer Wouter Samama OSRC Oostende 4.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 (29.0) 49.0 20.0
5th Gold
NED
2 Oscar Zeekant Karel Begemann WSV Warder 5.0 5.0 (10.0) 3.0 2.0 5.0 30.0 20.0
6th Gold
NED
007 Mischa Heemskerk Bastiaan Tentij WSV Braasemermeer 8.0 8.0 5.0 (12.0) 2.0 1.0 36.0 24.0
7th Gold
USA
284 Taylor Reiss Matthew Whitehead St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club 8.0 3.0 (29.0) 5.0 4.0 4.0 53.0 24.0
8th Gold
AUS
331 Jason Waterhouse Brett Goodall BeYC (11.0) 6.0 8.0 1.0 8.0 2.0 36.0 25.0
9th Gold
NED
1933 Gunnar Larsen Gerhard van Geest KZVS 7.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 6.0 (8.0) 34.0 26.0
10th Gold
SWE
7 Tim Shuwalow Thomas Ekefalk KSSS 6.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0) 7.0 5.0 33.0 26.0
11th Gold
NED
2010 Jorden Veenman Frank de Waard Catpoint 10.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 (12.0) 7.0 39.0 27.0
12th Gold
USA
323 Robbie Daniel Hunter Stunzi red gear Yacht Club/ CCSC 5.0 (13.0) 2.0 11.0 5.0 4.0 40.0 27.0
13th Gold
FRA
5 Emmanuel Boulogne Frederic Moreau Club voile du Touquet (18.0) 9.0 3.0 14.0 1.0 3.0 48.0 30.0
14th Gold
USA
11 Michael Easton Tripp Burd NENSA 4.0 (13.0) 1.0 3.0 10.0 13.0 44.0 31.0
15th Gold
NED
3 Coen De Koning Thijs Visser WSV Hoorn 3.0 (15.0) 8.0 13.0 3.0 6.0 48.0 33.0
16th Gold
FRA
004 Gurvan Bontemps Benjamin Amiot Societe des régates de Vannes 17.0 16.0 (18.0) 4.0 1.0 3.0 59.0 41.0
17th Gold
ITA
13 Vittorio Bissaro Carlo De Paoli Frglia Vela Malcesine 7.0 (19.0) 10.0 9.0 8.0 11.0 64.0 45.0
18th Gold
FRA
99 Pierre Le Clainche Antoine Joubert Societe des Regates de Vannes 11.0 8.0 (12.0) 12.0 7.0 8.0 58.0 46.0
19th Gold
USA
30 John Tomko Ian Billings 9.0 7.0 12.4 RDGa 16.0 (21.0) 9.0 74.4 53.4
20th Gold
USA
281 Bob Merrick Tyler Burd Pettipaug YC 6.0 10.0 (24.0) 7.0 18.0 14.0 79.0 55.0
21st Gold
FRA
33 Charles Hainneville David Fanouillere CNPV 21.0 (26.0) 11.0 8.0 9.0 6.0 81.0 55.0
22nd Gold
USA
24 Matt Struble Damon LaCasella Mission Bay Yacht Club 2.0 20.0 14.0 10.0 (25.0) 16.0 87.0 62.0
23rd Gold
USA
414 Greg Thomas Jacques Bernier 12.0 11.0 13.0 15.0 11.0 (20.0) 82.0 62.0
24th Gold
NED
1910 Froukje Feenstra Mischa de Munck WV Braassemmermeer 12.0 20.0 9.0 (22.0) 12.0 14.0 89.0 67.0
25th Gold
ARG
1643 Cruz Gonzalez Smith Mariano Heuser Yacht Club Argentino 16.0 14.0 16.0 (17.0) 11.0 10.0 84.0 67.0
26th Gold
USA
1610 Sarah Newberry Maxime Hainneville Miami Yacht Club 1.0 2.0 23.0 (28.0) 23.0 19.0 96.0 68.0
27th Gold
USA
90 Pease Glaser Jay Glaser Alamitos Bay Yacht Club 15.0 4.0 21.0 8.0 (27.0) 22.0 97.0 70.0
28th Gold
NED
11 Willem Geijssen Dominiaque van Asselt De Roerkoning 13.0 9.0 18.0 17.0 13.0 (21.0) 91.0 70.0
29th Gold
USA
100 John Casey Dalton Tebo Sarasota Sailiing Squadron (26.0) 22.0 4.0 21.0 14.0 10.0 97.0 71.0
30th Gold
AUS
325 Rod Waterhouse Chris Way RPAYC 21.0 (29.0) 12.0 14.0 9.0 15.0 100.0 71.0
31st Gold
ARG
2016 Esteban Luciano Blando Nicolas Aragones Club de Velas Rosario (CVR) 24.0 10.0 7.0 16.0 20.0 (39.0) 116.0 77.0
32nd Gold
AUS
300 Andrew Macpherson Shannen Marck Gosford Sailing Club (23.0) 18.0 15.0 13.0 15.0 18.0 102.0 79.0
33rd Gold
NZL
1609 Mike Drummond Finn Drummond Wakatere Boating Club 14.0 7.0 25.0 10.0 24.0 (26.0) 106.0 80.0
34th Gold
PUR
1 Enrique Figueroa Jayson Moore FVPR/EDVC 13.0 27.0 19.0 (32.0) 13.0 9.0 113.0 81.0
35th Gold
NED
32 Vincent Huntleman Olivier Witteveen TBC (19.0) 12.0 14.0 19.0 18.0 19.0 101.0 82.0
36th Gold
USA
918 Drew Carlyle James Wierzbowski tyc 16.0 25.0 13.0 9.0 (28.0) 20.0 111.0 83.0
37th Gold
ARG
666 Ian Rodger Andre Noe CUBA (22.0) 18.0 20.0 19.0 16.0 11.0 106.0 84.0
38th Gold
GBR
7 Hugh Styles Alain Sign Parkstone Yacht Club 10.0 1.0 9.0 5.0 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 145.0 85.0
39th Gold
CAN
69 Louis-Philippe Ethier Maxime Loiselle ANBB 20.0 21.0 21.0 (31.0) 14.0 16.0 123.0 92.0
40th Gold
USA
1543 Steve Myrter Roger Jenkins Alamitos Bay Yacht Club 29.0 14.0 11.0 18.0 28.0 (36.0) 136.0 100.0
41st Gold
USA
1612 Scott Miller Hailey Miller Mission Bay Yacht Club 19.0 17.0 23.0 (31.0) 21.0 24.0 135.0 104.0
42nd Gold
USA
23 Steve Rosenberg Jacob Rosenberg Alamitos Bay Yacht Club 17.0 19.0 19.0 (30.0) 26.0 24.0 RDG 135.0 105.0
43rd Gold
ARG
1636 Juan Pablo Sucic Esteban Luis Daneri ARGJS3 14.0 12.0 32.0 18.0 32.0 (36.0) 144.0 108.0
44th Gold
AUS
295 Greg Goodall Christa van Helden Bendigo Yacht Club 20.0 24.0 25.0 (27.0) 23.0 17.0 136.0 109.0
45th Gold
CAN
112 Anthony Boueilh Maxime Picard ANBB (36.0) 30.0 20.0 33.0 15.0 15.0 149.0 113.0
46th Gold
USA
2222 Annie Gardner Eric Witte San Diego Yacht Club 22.0 (32.0) 16.0 25.0 25.0 27.0 147.0 115.0
47th Gold
CAN
443 Olivier Pilon Alberto Torne SEXTANT MARINE INC 24.0 21.0 (26.0) 26.0 20.0 25.0 142.0 116.0
48th Gold
USA
1563 Sandra Tartaglino Chris Titcomb NENSA 30.0 15.0 28.0 23.0 (35.0) 22.0 153.0 118.0
49th Gold
CAN
100 Nicolas Dube Vincent Gagne Baie de Beauport 27.0 16.0 22.0 27.0 26.0 (28.0) 146.0 118.0
50th Gold
AUS
326 Michael Broise Miranda Powrie Port Melbourne Yacht Club 30.0 25.0 17.0 20.0 (36.0) 26.0 154.0 118.0
51st Gold
USA
217 Chris Tuckfield Sebastien Gouin- Davis Crescent Sail Yacht Club 27.0 28.0 (34.0) 15.0 30.0 21.0 155.0 121.0
52nd Gold
USA
316 Todd Riccardi Brendon Scanlon Sail Newport (45.0) 36.0 31.0 22.0 17.0 17.0 168.0 123.0
53rd Gold
CHI
1649 Nicolas Kovacevic Lukas Kovacevic rapel (34.0) 33.0 7.0 20.0 34.0 32.0 160.0 126.0
54th Gold
USA
753 Brooks Reed Jeff Dusek MITNA/St. Francis 25.0 23.0 17.0 (33.0) 30.0 33.0 161.0 128.0
55th Gold
USA
286 Karl Langefeld Beth Langefeld gyc 15.0 31.0 15.0 38.0 (44.0) 32.0 175.0 131.0
56th Gold
ARG
44 Juan Faustin Gaston Terrab El Aguila - Yacht Club Argentino 28.0 (38.0) 30.0 37.0 19.0 18.0 170.0 132.0
57th Gold
ARG
21 Sergio Mehl Juan Martin Benitez YCA 23.0 (60.0 DNF) 60.0 DNC 21.0 17.0 12.0 193.0 133.0
58th Gold
NED
1978 Jolbert Van Dijk Niels Kleijweg D.S.W.Z. Broach 29.0 17.0 26.0 (47.0) 33.0 28.0 180.0 133.0
59th Gold
CAN
10 Chris Prentice Craig Guthrie RNSYS 33.0 35.0 33.0 (38.0) 22.0 13.0 174.0 136.0
60th Silver
USA
222 Ian Sammis Paulo Gabella Alamitos Bay Yacht Club (35.0) 27.0 34.0 24.0 19.0 34.0 173.0 138.0
61st Silver
USA
7007 John Hoag Todd Christensen CYC 25.0 30.0 30.0 30.0 (33.0) 23.0 171.0 138.0
62nd Silver
USA
1471 Guy Selsmeyer JJ Johnson Catamaran Racing Association of Wisconsi (42.0) 22.0 27.0 32.0 35.0 25.0 183.0 141.0
63rd Silver
USA
84 Bill Westland Alex Westland Alamitos Bay Yacht Club 18.0 29.0 37.0 25.0 (39.0) 38.0 186.0 147.0
64th Silver
FRA
1611 Jeff Ledee Vincent Jordil CNSB 35.0 (43.0) 42.0 26.0 10.0 35.0 191.0 148.0
65th Silver
USA
13 Jeffrey Newsome Eric Raybon Alamitos Bay Yacht Club 26.0 34.0 38.0 23.0 31.0 (60.0 DNC) 212.0 152.0
66th Silver
USA
750 Ben Colwell Luke Summers NW F-18 32.0 34.0 32.0 24.0 (60.0 DNF) 33.0 215.0 155.0
67th Silver
USA
1544 Kurt Korte Chris Kennedy CRAW 31.0 31.0 29.0 36.0 (51.0) 30.0 208.0 157.0
68th Silver
USA
192 Ken Marshack Eric Marshack Vancouver Lake Sailing Club (46.0) 46.0 24.0 35.0 29.0 24.0 204.0 158.0
69th Silver
USA
2491 Ben Brown Nate Brown Hobie Fleet 20 38.0 24.0 37.0 36.0 24.0 (39.0) 198.0 159.0
70th Silver
ARG
1647 Christian Vilate Juan Cruz Benitez el aguila 34.0 37.0 31.0 (48.0) 29.0 30.0 209.0 161.0
71st Silver
USA
5201 Dennis Key John Williams Mission Bay Yacht Club 28.0 26.0 35.0 37.0 36.0 (43.0) 205.0 162.0
72nd Silver
USA
1467 Dan DeLave Katherine Knight Alamitos Bay Yacht Club 37.0 36.0 27.0 34.0 (40.0) 31.0 RDG 205.0 165.0
73rd Silver
CHI
1652 Jorge Gonzalez German Gonzalez F18 CHILE 41.0 37.0 40.0 11.0 (60.0 RAF) 42.0 231.0 171.0
74th Silver
USA
1601 Ed Feo Dave Millett Alamitos Bay Yacht Club 40.0 23.0 39.0 29.0 (54.0) 41.0 226.0 172.0
75th Silver
USA
357 Stephen Stroebel Matt Morris Mission Bay Yacht Club (50.0) 50.0 28.0 35.0 37.0 23.0 223.0 173.0
76th Silver
CAN
18 Dan Borg Christopher Molder Etobicoke Yacht Club 31.0 32.0 36.0 (49.0) 40.0 35.0 223.0 174.0
77th Silver
USA
1586 Blair Toland David Hein Sail Newport 37.0 (51.0) 35.0 28.0 41.0 34.0 226.0 175.0
78th Silver
ARG
300 Sergio Armesto Santiago Rigoni YCA 32.0 33.0 46.0 34.0 (60.0 DNF) 31.0 236.0 176.0
79th Silver
FRA
121 James Baeckler Dary Emeric YCT (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 29.0 16.0 12.0 237.0 177.0
80th Silver
ARG
001 Martin Vanzulli Gustavo Rizzi AGUILA (53.0) 41.0 43.0 43.0 22.0 29.0 231.0 178.0
81st Silver
CHI
1653 Mario Mandujano Pablo Gallyas Chile 36.0 39.0 (45.0) 39.0 27.0 37.0 223.0 178.0
82nd Silver
USA
1594 Michael Krantz David Lennard Lake Lanier Sailing Club 38.0 35.0 36.0 41.0 38.0 (42.0) 230.0 188.0
83rd Silver
USA
207 Phillip Meredith Bill Tieman Sequoia Yacht Club 40.0 (47.0) 44.0 41.0 34.0 31.0 237.0 190.0
84th Silver
USA
28 Alex Van Brunt Shawn Hwang USF18 (52.0) 49.0 45.0 46.0 31.0 28.0 RDG 251.0 199.0
85th Silver
USA
283 Steve Piche Juke Ball Austin Yacht Club (49.0) 43.0 41.0 44.0 32.0 40.0 249.0 200.0
86th Silver
NED
013 Ingrid Bakker Hugo Gommers wv Spakenburg 33.0 (46.0) 42.0 45.0 44.0 37.0 247.0 201.0
87th Silver
ARG
123 Javier Poclave Gustavo Osuna Aguila Club de Vela 43.0 42.0 33.0 45.0 (60.0 DNF) 41.0 264.0 204.0
88th Silver
CAN
92 Brian Hunt Seamus Woodward-George JSCA Vancouver, BC 44.0 40.0 39.0 40.0 41.0 (45.0) 249.0 204.0
89th Silver
USA
332 Rob Jerry John Anderson Hobie Fleet 204 (46.0) 42.0 38.0 42.0 39.0 45.0 252.0 206.0
90th Silver
USA
194 John Bauldry Giselle Vaziri CRAM 42.0 38.0 40.0 48.0 42.0 (60.0 DNC) 270.0 210.0
91st Silver
USA
212 Jeff Collins Alberto Serano Mission Bay Yacht Club 39.0 48.0 49.0 44.0 37.0 (60.0 DNC) 277.0 217.0
92nd Silver
ITA
77 E.J. Foss Dane Buk CBC 43.0 45.0 48.0 (50.0) 43.0 38.0 267.0 217.0
93rd Silver
USA
129 David Stiemsma Colin Caliban Austin Lake Catamaran Association 48.0 40.0 44.0 42.0 43.0 (60.0 DNC) 277.0 217.0
94th Silver
USA
376 Charles Froeb Jim Johnstone San Francisco Yacht Club 41.0 47.0 43.0 40.0 47.0 (60.0 DNC) 278.0 218.0
95th Silver
GER
623 Ulrich Gollwitzer Ela Sliwerska Ulrich Gollwitzer 39.0 44.0 50.0 (51.0) 47.0 40.0 271.0 220.0
96th Silver
USA
1028 Clay Selsmeyer Alex Selsmeyer Catamaran Racing Association of Wisconsi 45.0 44.0 (53.0) 47.0 45.0 43.0 277.0 224.0
97th Silver
USA
242 David Ingram Mark Herendeen IRYC 47.0 28.0 48.0 43.0 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 286.0 226.0
98th Silver
ARG
163 Gabriel Berberian Leo Culotta CUBA 49.0 48.0 41.0 39.0 (60.0 RAF) 49.0 286.0 226.0
99th Silver
CHI
1654 Humberto del Rio Claudio Martinez F18 CHILE (51.0) 39.0 47.0 49.0 46.0 46.0 278.0 227.0
100th Silver
CAN
1084 Lisa Reid Nate Reid Burlington Beach Catamaran Club 48.0 45.0 46.0 53.0 42.0 (60.0 DNF) 294.0 234.0
101st Silver
OMA
1638 Musab Al Hadi Ahmed Al Balushi Oman Sail 1.0 (60.0 DNF) 60.0 DNF 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 301.0 241.0
102nd Silver
USA
1111 Ian Sloan Joe Sloan Anacortes Yacht Club (60.0 DNF) 49.0 60.0 DNC 50.0 38.0 47.0 304.0 244.0
103rd Silver
USA
246 Wes Wilcox Jenna Wilcox CRAW 50.0 41.0 47.0 54.0 52.0 (60.0 DNC) 304.0 244.0
104th Silver
USA
1238 Joseph Bello Tyler Holmes FWYC/Keysailing 47.0 (60.0 DNF) 60.0 DNC 46.0 48.0 44.0 305.0 245.0
105th Silver
USA
777 Michael Butler Erwin Lucardie MHRA 51.0 (54.0) 50.0 52.0 49.0 44.0 300.0 246.0
106th Silver
USA
15150 Jasper Van Vliet Peter Shumar OPBYC 52.0 52.0 51.0 (53.0) 46.0 47.0 301.0 248.0
107th Silver
FRA
916 Christophe Gauchin Dorothee Lazzarotto club de voile du Touquet 55.0 50.0 54.0 (60.0 DNC) 45.0 48.0 312.0 252.0
108th Silver
CHI
1656 Marcelo Cisternas Jorge Almarza Papudo 54.0 55.0 51.0 (56.0) 48.0 50.0 314.0 258.0
109th Silver
CAN
327 Mark Jones Tyler Caroe Jericho Sailing Center, Vancouver 54.0 51.0 52.0 52.0 50.0 (60.0 DNC) 319.0 259.0
110th Silver
USA
5150 Richard Vilvens Daisy Eng USF-18 56.0 53.0 53.0 (57.0) 53.0 46.0 318.0 261.0
111th Silver
USA
1663 Brett Bingham Robert Jennings Utah Sailing Association 44.0 (60.0 BFD) 60.0 DNF 51.0 49.0 60.0 DNF 324.0 264.0
112th Silver
USA
1621 Christopher Slocum Brett Marshall US F18 Association 53.0 52.0 49.0 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 334.0 274.0
113th Silver
USA
81 Joe Bouchier Ian Bouchier Casper (60.0 DNC) 60.0 BFD 52.0 55.0 50.0 60.0 DNF 337.0 277.0
114th Silver
CAN
2554 Benoit Sonrel Kelly Thompson Jericho Sailing Centre 57.0 (60.0 RAF) 55.0 54.0 60.0 DNF 60.0 DNC 346.0 286.0
115th Silver
USA
1197 Philippe Kahn Mark Christensen SCYC (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 360.0 300.0
115th Silver
USA
1273 Karl Funk Paul Andrepont none (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 360.0 300.0
115th Silver
USA
356 Jason Moore Jake Sailer Mission Bay Yacht Club (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 360.0 300.0
115th Silver
USA
91193 Kelly Krueger Dan Krueger CRAW (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 360.0 300.0

www.abyc.org
abyc@abyc.org

www.abyc.org
abyc@abyc.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com